Get started
Get started

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

    This document sets out the privacy policy of Zetaris Pty Ltd ACN 158 548 997 (referred to in this privacy policy as ‘Zetaris’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’).

    We take our privacy obligations seriously and we have created this privacy policy to explain how we collect and treat your personal information. Personal information is any information which could identify you.

    This privacy policy applies whenever we collect your personal information (or personal data). This includes between you, the visitor to this website (whether directly as our customer or as personnel of our customer), and us, the owner and provider of this website and also where we are directed by a third party to process your personal information. This privacy policy also applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website and the provision of our services and software.

    If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use this Website, our services or interact with any other aspect of our business.
  2. LAWS AND STANDARDS WE COMPLY WITH

    We comply with:
    (a) the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
    (b) to the extent the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 applies to us and our use of your information, the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

    For the purposes of the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, your data will be controlled by us.
  3. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    The personal information we collect may include the following:
    (a) name;
    (b) mailing or street address;
    (c) email address;
    (d) social media information;
    (e) telephone number and other contact details;
    (f) age;
    (g) date of birth;
    (h) credit card or other payment information;
    (i) information about your business or personal circumstances;
    (j) content and information that you provide through use of our products, websites or our support channels;
    (k) information in connection with client surveys, questionnaires and promotions;
    (l) when we use analytical cookies, your use of our services, your device identity and type, I.P. address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data and standard web log information;
    (m) information received from other sources including other users of our services, services that you link to your account and other Zetaris companies and partners;
    (n) information about third parties; and
    (o) any other information provided by you to us via this website, in the course of us providing services to you, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.
  4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We endeavour to ensure that information we collect is complete, accurate, accessible and not subject to unauthorised access.

    We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties, including where you:
    (a) contact us through on our website;
    (b) communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS, social applications (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter) or otherwise;
    (c) engage us to perform or provide services to you;
    (d) when you or your organisation offer to provide, or provides, services to us;
    (e) interact with our website, social applications, services, content and advertising; and
    (f) invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

    We may also collect personal information from you when you use or access our website or our social media pages. This may be done through use of web analytics tools, ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse your website usage. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy, here: https://zetaris.com/cookies-policy.

    We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data, including when you use third party websites or apps. To find out more see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.
  5. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

    (a) to provide services or information to you and personalise your experience;
    (b) for record keeping and administrative purposes;
    (c) to provide information about you to our employees, for the purpose of providing services to you;
    (d) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements with third parties;
    (e) where we have your consent, including to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you. In this regard, we may use email, SMS, social media or mail to send you direct marketing communications (in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You can opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facility provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link);
    ‍(f) for our legitimate interests including:
                    (i) to develop and carry out marketing activities and to conduct market research and analysis and develop statistics;
                   (ii) to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;
                  (iii) for safety and security;
                 (iv) for research and development;
                  (v) to send you administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates and other information requested by you;
                 (vi) to communicate with you about the services and to provide customer support;
                (vii) to consider an application of employment from you; and
               (viii) the delivery of our services.
  6. SHARING YOUR DATA

    We may share your personal information in certain circumstances, as follows:

    (a) with other users of our services for the purpose of collaboration between you and other users of our services, provided you have granted us permission to do so;
    (b) where there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances;
    (c) credit-checking agencies for credit control reasons;
    (d) disclosures required by law or regulation; and
    (e) service providers, our partners and other affiliated third parties to enable us to provide our services to you including other professional advisers such as accountants, disaster recovery service providers, auditors, overseas counsel and third parties who provide consulting, sales and technical services.

    This clause applies to personal information, other than in the European Economic Area. We may disclose your personal information to cloud-providers, contractors and other third parties located inside or outside of Australia. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such personal information in a manner consistent with how we deal with it.  Where you are a resident of the European Union and the GDPR applies, please see clause 11 below (Transfers Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)).

    We've endeavoured to ensure that our use and collection of your data is clear and as transparent as possible, but in the interests of keeping this policy concise it's not possible to list every circumstance in which we will use your data.

    We may use third party service providers for disaster recovery services. To the extent necessary to receive those disaster recovery services, we will provide your data to that third party service provider.

    We may also use third party service providers to audit the infrastructure and applications we use to store your data. To the extent necessary to receive those audit services, we will provide your data to that third party service provider.
  7. SECURITY

    We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from misuse or unauthorised access. Our information technology systems are password protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measures to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.
  8. LINKS

    Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.
  9. YOUR RIGHTS

    You have various rights with respect to our use of your personal information:

    (a) Access: You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this privacy notice). This is so that you are aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with data protection law.
    (b) Be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this privacy policy.
    (c) Rectification: We aim to keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete. We encourage you to contact us using our email address provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.
    (d) Objecting: You also have the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, including processing for direct marketing.
    (e) Restricting: You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further.
    (f) Erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other things, your personal data have been unlawfully processed.
    (g) Portability: You have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.
    (h) Complaints: If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority.  In Australia, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. For data which is subject to the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe.
    (i) Withdraw consent: If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal information for marketing purposes.

    Where you are a resident of the European Union and the GDPR applies to your personal information, you have the right to ask for ‘subject access request’ or ‘SAR’ being a copy of your personal data held by us.  Where we do hold such data about you, we will provide you with a copy of that data.  This will be in a commonly used machine-readable file where you request to us to email the information to you. We will also give you a description of the data, tell you why we are holding it and tell you who we could have disclosed it to.

    You may, at any time, exercise any of the above rights, by contacting our email address provided below. You can also contact us using the details set out below if you wish to complain about how we handle your personal information or information held by us. We will investigate your complaint promptly and respond to you within a reasonable time.

    We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  10. HOW LONG WE KEEP DATA

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

    If you would like further information about our specific retention periods for your personal information, please contact us using our email address provided below.
  11. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (‘EEA’)

    To provide our services, we may transfer the personal information we collect to countries outside of the UK or EEA which do not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you reside and are not recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection.

    If you are an EU resident and the GDPR applies, when we do this, we will make sure that it is protected to the same extent as in the EEA and UK as we will put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information, which may include standard contractual clauses.

    If Article 27 of the GDPR applies to us, we will appoint a representative within the European Union in accordance with the GDPR. Please contact us and we will let you know the representative's contact details.

    For more information, please contact us at our email address provided below.
  12. CONTACT US

    For further information about our privacy policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the details set out below:

    Name: Chief Executive Officer / Chief Financial Officer
    Email: accounts@zetaris.com

    By providing personal information to us, you consent to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

    We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated copy on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy policy. Where we make any significant changes, we will endeavour to notify you by notification via email or by adding a notice on our services homepages where applicable.

Our privacy policy was last updated on 1 June 2021.